Staff

At St Aloysius, there are 21 classroom teachers and numerous support staff.

This includes a School Leadership Team, Learning Support Teachers, Learning Support Assistants, a Teacher-Librarian and Library Assistant, office staff, specialist teachers, a cleaner, IT support person and groundsperson.

A registered Psychologist/School Counsellor is also available three days a week to assist the school in assessing and addressing individual student learning needs.

A highly structured combination of professional development opportunities, access to quality teaching resources and experiences as well as an increased emphasis on wellbeing and parent engagement has been developed to increase student readiness for and engagement in learning. Curriculum differentiation ensures that the needs of students are catered for at all levels.

The Leadership Team is responsible for setting the operational agenda and goals of the school as driven by the Strategic and Annual Plan. This group of dynamic individuals is each responsible for key aspects of the school.

A list of staff contacts can be found below:                                                                   

School Leadership Team

Principal: Anne Higgins (Acting)

Assistant Principal: Jessica Moulder (Acting)

Religious Education Coordinator: Nicholas Hughes

Primary Coordinators: Anna Hill, Sonia Walters and Nicholas Redgrove

IT Coordinator: Ali Jamieson

Teaching Staff for 2022         

Kindergarten: Mrs Alison Cosway, Mrs Ivana Cumberworth, Mrs Sonia Walters/Mrs Jane Butler

Year 1: Mrs Tia Hagen, Mrs Larissa Christy, Miss Phoebe Towns

Year 2: Miss Emily Dale, Mrs Bec Murray/Mrs Vicki Scanes, Miss Mackenzie Ptolemy

Year 3: Mr Sam Johnson, Mrs Kim Jennings/Mrs Celeste Stolk, Miss Jordan Parkes

Year 4: Mrs Ali Jamieson/Miss Monique Orlowski, Miss Brittany McLean, Mrs Fiona Martin/Miss Monique Orlowski

Year 5: Mrs Anna Hill/Mrs Carla Whiting, Mr Nick Redgrove/Mrs Carla Whiting, Miss Annabelle Shaw

Year 6: Mrs Amanda Wood, Mr Richard Hannan, Mr Nic Hughes/Mrs Samantha Anthony

Support Staff            

Teacher Librarian: Mrs Samantha Berry, Mrs Chelsea Clements

Creative Arts Teacher: Mrs Carla Whiting

Sport Teacher: Mr Jackson Bonner

Learning Support Teachers: Mrs Jenny Samson & Mrs Denise Stephen

Pedagogical Mentors: Mrs Anne Higgins & Mrs Sonia Walters

Gifted Education Mentor: Mrs Jessica Moulder

EALD Teacher: Mrs Deb Tellis

Aboriginal Education Teacher: Mrs Denise Stephen & Mrs Monique Crick

Pastoral Care Worker: Mrs Samantha Playford

School Counsellor: Mr Geoff Morley

Defence Force Liaison Officer: Mrs Leesa Moore

Learning Support Assistants: Mrs Alexis Morgan, Mrs Rachel Jurd, Mrs Fiona Walsh, Mrs Rachael Donnelly, Mrs Karyn Matheson, Mrs Brooke Boughton, Mrs Danielle Gregory

Kinder Learning Support Assistants: Mrs Tricia Kelly, Mrs Jenny Barrios, Mrs Michelle Mould

IT Support: Mr Ray Burg

Support Officer Library: Mrs Carolyn Lilley

School Office Staff: Mrs Samantha Keppie, Mrs Cathy Thompson, Mrs Jodie McLean, Mrs Fiona Williams

Canteen Supervisor: Mrs Tracy McGovern

Groundsperson: Mr Patrick Cunningham

IMG_0075